Tag Archive | Conference

Sound at AMS/SEM/SMT 2012

This week brings us #musicon12, the megaconference of the American Musicological Society (AMS), the Society for Ethnomusicology (SEM), and the Society for Music Theory (SMT). This will be the third joint conference of these societies, after Oakland in 1990 and Toronto in 2000. These roughly decennial gatherings of the three principal scholarly societies of music scholarship provide increased opportunities for cross-disciplinary conversations and amazing live performances. A fact augmented even more by the selection of New Orleans, a city known for its music, for this year’s meeting.

The conference takes place in the Sheraton and Astor Crowne Plaza hotels from this Wednesday, October 31st through Sunday, November 4th. It will be preceded by two events. The first, occurring Monday, October 29th and Tuesday, October 30th, at Tulane University’s Rogers Memorial Chapel, is Ecomusicologies2012, a pre-conference organized by the AMS Ecocriticism Study Group and the SEM Ecomusicology Special Interest Group. The second, all day Wednesday, October 31st, is the Preconference Symposium on Crisis and Creativity, held at the Lavin-Bernick Center for University Life at Tulane University.

The disciplines of musicology, ethnomusicology, and music theory have focused on sound for centuries. They are the disciplines that Michael Bull argues Sound Studies “goes beyond” in the upcoming anthology Sound Studies. While such a description could lead to the categorization of these disciplines as theoretically or methodologically antiquated, #musicon12 is too large and significant for Sound Studies to ignore, with over 600 individual presentations that all deal with sound or music somehow. The first eleven papers, in chronological order, should give some idea of the overall scope:

Dorcinda Knauth (State University of New York, Dutchess), “Composing the Future by Listening to the Musical Past: Islamic Exegesis in Javanese Folksongs”
Ruth Davis (University of Cambridge), “The Pilgrimage to ‘El-Ghriba’ and the Musical Aesthetics of a Muslim-Jewish Past”
Abigail Wood (University of Haifa, Israel), “Sound, Aesthetics, and the Narration of Religious Space in Jerusalem’s Old City”
Jonathan Dueck (Duke University), “Musical Lives and Aesthetics in the Worship Wars”
Kim Carter Muñoz (University of Washington), “‘¡Todos somos huastecos! ‘We are all Huastecan!’: Performance of the Democratization of Son Huasteco at El Festival de la huasteca (The Festival of the Huasteca)”
Raquel Paraíso (University of Wisconsin-Madison), “Festival Son Raíz: Building Community and Signifying Identity and Culture Ownership across Mexican Regions”
Ian Middleton (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), “Identity, Peace, and Learning at Rural Music Festivals in Colombia’s Caribbean Coast”
Brenda M. Romero (University of Colorado, Boulder), “‘El Carnaval de Río Sucio No Es Festival’ / ‘The Carnival of Río Sucio is Not a Festival’”
Michael O’Toole (University of Chicago), “Rehearsing Publics in a ‘Turkish Art Music’ Ensemble in Berlin”
Suzanne Wint (University of Chicago), “Rehearsing the Social: Becoming a Performer in Kampala’s Classical Music Scene”
Gregory Weinstein (University of Chicago), “Recording Rehearsing: The Hidden ‘Process of the Classical Studio Session’”

But for the sake of argument, if Sound Studies is something more than simply the application of long-standing disciplinary approaches to sonic works and events, if, as Jonathan Sterne proposed this year in his introduction to The Sound Studies Reader, “the difference between sound studies and… other fields is that they don’t require engagement with alternative epistemologies, methods, or approaches” (4), then we are inclined to pay attention to that work that reaches beyond the limits of conventional music scholarship, namely the sort which strives for some sort of critical self-reflection or interdisciplinary ambition.

Lost Bayou Ramblers. Borrowed from phillipleroyer on Flickr.

This is not an easy task given the vast number of papers and performances at such a large conference and the scarcity of information found in brief titles and abstracts. We can assume that every presentation challenges these conventions to some extent, but for the sake of this preview, here are a few items that venture beyond the traditional limits of music scholarship. You can find the full #musicon12 program here.

Featured Image: Mardi Gras 2005, By Robert Garcia, The City Project

Bill Bahng Boyer is an adjunct professor of music, writing and rhetoric at Dartmouth College. He is also a doctoral candidate in music at New York University, completing a dissertation on public listening in the New York City subway system.

Jump to MONDAY, October 29
Jump to TUESDAY, October 30
Jump to WEDNESDAY, October 31
Jump to THURSDAY, November 1
Jump to FRIDAY, November 2
Jump to SATURDAY, November 3
Jump to SUNDAY, November 4

New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 2005, Borrowed From Robert Garcia, The City Project

MONDAY, October 29

Ecomusicologies2012

All events at Rogers Memorial Chapel, Tulane University

5-6pm Soundwalk

Tyler Kinnear (University of British Columbia), “Environmental Listening and the Tulane Soundscape” (meeting place outside the entrance of the Rogers Memorial Chapel, Tulane University)

7-9pm Paper Jam

Chair: Aaron S. Allen (University of North Carolina, Greensboro)

Joe Browning (School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London) (virtual presentation), “Crane Calls and Shakuhachi Sounds: Interconnections, Disjunctures and New Directions in the Tsuru no Sugomori Pieces”

Travis Stimeling (Millikin University) (virtual presentation), “Music, Television Advertising, and the Green Positioning of the Global Energy Industry in the United States”

Olga Sánchez-Kisielewska (Northwestern University) (virtual presentation), “Theorizing the Musical Landscapes of John Luther Adams”

Andrew Mark (York University) (virtual presentation), “Consciousness, Solidarity, and Musicking: Ecoethnographic Justice”

Leah G. Weinberg (University of Michigan), “Orchestrating Nature: Music, Manipulation, and 1950s America in Disney’s True- Life Adventure Films”

Settimio Fiorenzo Palermo (Middlesex University), “Sounds Heard: the Environmental Ethics & Aesthetics of Hugh Davies’s Music”

Sabine Feisst (Arizona State University), “Negotiating Nature & Music Through Technology: Ecological Reflections in the Works of Maggi Payne & Laurie Spiegel”

The Canal Street Line. Borrowed from Hmeriomx on Flickr.

TUESDAY, October 30

Ecomusicologies2012 (cont.)

All events at Rogers Memorial Chapel, Tulane University

8:30-10:30am Panel: Beyond Metaphor

Mark Pedelty (University of Minnesota), Chair

Marc Perlman (Brown University), “Instrument Builders As Environmental Activists: A Tale of Two Tonewoods”

Kevin Dawe (University of Leeds), “Small is Beautiful: Guitar Making, Sustainability and Community Building in Britain and Africa”

Jeff Todd Titon (Brown University), “Why Thoreau?”

Jennifer C. Post (New Zealand School of Music, Victoria University, Wellington), “Beyond Birds: (Ethno)musicologists, Environmental Scientists & the Evolution of Soundscape Ecology”

11am-1pm Panel: 20th & 21st-century Composers

Denise Von Glahn (Florida State University), Chair

Eric Drott (University of Texas at Austin), “The Peasant’s Voice and the Tourist’s Gaze:  Listening to Landscape in Luc Ferrari’sPetite symphonie intuitive pour un paysage de printemps”

You Nakai (New York University), “An Electronic Ecology:  The Natures of David Tudor’s Electronic Music”

Jacob A. Cohen (The Graduate Center, CUNY), “Carl Ruggles, Walt Whitman, and the Gendered Place of Men and Mountains”

Joseph Finkel (Arizona State University), “Searching for a Sonic Ecology:  John Luther Adams’s Dark Waves”

2-3:30pm, Panel: Contemporary Issues

Sabine Feisst (Arizona State University), Chair

Melissa J. de Graaf (University of Miami), “‘The Music of Nature Makes Me Dream and Sleep’: Intersections of Nature, Gender, and Ultramodernism”

Alexandra Hui (Mississippi State University), “Agency and Aural Rights: Negotiating the Soundscape, 1948 to the Present”

Tyler Kinnear (University of British Columbia), “Emergent Soundscapes: Uses of Nature and Technology in Two Electroacoustic Compositions”

4-6pm, Panel: Ethnographic Approaches

William Bares (University of North Carolina, Asheville), Chair

Dan Bendrups (Queensland Conservatorium Resarch Centre, Griffith University), “Mapping Outdoor Music Festival Engagement with Ecological and Environmental Issues in Australia”

Robin Ryan (Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, Edith Cowan University), “Eucalyptus as Musical Resource: Some Ecological Considerations”

Michael Silvers (University of California, Los Angeles), “Birdsong, Popular Music, &Predicting Rain in Northeastern Brazil”

Charlotte D’Evelyn (University of Hawaii), “Sounds of the Grasslands: An Ecomusicological Crisis of Romanticism, Loss, & Inheritance in Inner Mongolia, China”

6:30-8pm, Panel: Canadian Perspectives

Ellen Waterman (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Chair

Kate Galloway (Memorial University of Newfoundland), “Sounding the Environmental Past and Present: Repurposing and Representing Soundscape in Contemporary Canadian Compositions”

Erin Scheffer (University of Toronto), “The Mis-imagined Native: Musically Constructing Nativeness in 1940s Canadian Radio and Film Docudramas”

Jeremy Strachan (University of Toronto), “Sounding Empire: Coloniality and Environment in Canadian Art Music”

8-9pm, Reception & Concert

James Harley (University of Guelph), computer, and Ellen Waterman (Memorial University of Newfoundland), amplified flutes, “Birding,” an eco-improvisational performance by ~spin~

Borrowed from mattbyrne on Flickr.

WEDNESDAY, October 31

SEM Pre-conference Symposium, Crisis and Creativity

All events at Lavin-Bernick Center for University Life, Tulane University

9:00-10:30am, Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans

Matt Sakakeeny (Tulane University), Chair

Nick Spitzer, Professor of Anthropology (Tulane University), Holly Hobbs, Director of the NOLA Hip-Hop Archive (Tulane University), Bennie Pete, leader of Hot 8 Brass Band

10:45-12:15pm New Realities: Haitian Performing Arts and the Built Environment

Joyce Jackson (Louisiana State University), Chair

Gage Averill, Dean of Arts (University of British Columbia)

Michael Largey, Professor of Ethnomusicology (Michigan State University)

Jean Montes, Director of Orchestral Studies (Loyola University New Orleans)

1:15-2:45pm, Environmental Crises in South Louisiana: Scientific, Sociological, and Ethnomusicological Perspectives

Mark DeWitt (University of Louisiana at Lafayette), Chair

Tommy Michot, Research Scientist (UL Lafayette), and member of Les Frères Michot

Robert Gramling, Professor of Sociology (UL Lafayette)

Mark DeWitt, Professor of Music (UL Lafayette)

3:00-5:00pm, Field Trip by Bus to Musician’s Village, New Orleans Area Habitat for Humanity (Upper Ninth Ward), House of Dance and Feathers (Lower Ninth Ward)

Milterngerger House. Borrowed from DavidPaulOhmer on Flickr.

THURSDAY, November 1

8:30-10:30am, The Beautiful, The Good, and The Story: Aesthetics and Narrative in Religious Music

Session 1-1 (SEM) A: Astor Ballroom 1

Jonathan Dueck (Duke University), Chair

Dorcinda Knauth (State University of New York, Dutchess), “Composing the Future by Listening to the Musical Past: Islamic Exegesis in Javanese Folksongs”

Ruth Davis (University of Cambridge), “The Pilgrimage to ‘El-Ghriba’ and the Musical Aesthetics of a Muslim-Jewish Past”

Abigail Wood (University of Haifa, Israel), “Sound, Aesthetics, and the Narration of Religious Space in Jerusalem’s Old City”

Jonathan Dueck (Duke University), “Musical Lives and Aesthetics in the Worship Wars”

12:30-1:30pm, SEM Sound Studies Special Interest Group Meeting

S: Oakley

3:30-5:00pm, On Bells, Bugs, and Disintegrating Tape: Listening for Metaphysics in Ambient Sound

Session 1-44 AMS/SEM S. Edgewood

Mitchell Morris (University of California, Los Angeles), Chair

Paul Chaikin (University of Southern California), “Clattering Bells as a Field of Experience and Cognition”

James Edwards (University of California, Los Angeles), “Nature and the Metaphysics of Voice in Edo Period Aesthetics”

Joanna Demers (University of Southern California), “The Ethics of Apocalypse”

4:00-5:30pm, Musically Meaningful Soundscapes

Session 1-52 SEM S: Maurepas

Tom Porcello (Vassar College), Chair

Alison Furlong (Ohio State University), “Sound, Space, and Social Practice in the Zionskirche”

Kate Galloway (Memorial University of Newfoundland), “Sounding and Composing the Harbour: Performing Landscape and Re-contextualizing the Soundscape of Place in the Harbour Symphony (St. John’s, Newfoundland)”

Jessamyn Doan (University of Pennsylvania), “‘Bringin’ Back the Roots’: Rearticulating a Creole Sound in Southern Louisiana”

5:30–6:30pm, SEM First-Time Attendees and New Members

Reception S: Sheraton Grand B

5:30–6:30pm, AMS Ecocriticism SG* and SEM Ecomusicology SIG Joint Business Meeting

S: Oak Alley

7:30–midnight, Zydeco Dance Lesson and Evening at Rock’n’Bowl

Organized by the SEM 2012 Local Arrangements Committee and the SEM Dance, Movement, and Gesture Section

Dance Lesson at Sheraton Grand E (no ticket required), 7:30–8:30 p.m.

Evening at Rock’n’Bowl. Bus Departs Sheraton: 8:45 p.m. Bus Departs Rock’n’Bowl for Sheraton: 12:00 midnight

8:00–11:00 AMS Music and Philosophy SG Session

A: Astor Ballroom III

8:00-11:00pm, Fantasy, Cinema, Sound, and Music

Session 1-58 AMS S: Oak Alley

Mark Brill (University of Texas at San Antonio)

James Deaville (Carleton University)

J. Drew Stephen (University of Texas at San Antonio)

Jamie Lynn Webster (Portland, Ore.)

8:00-11:00pm, Music and Nature: Relations, Awareness, Knowledge

Session 1-64 AMS S: Borgne
Sponsored by the AMS Ecocriticism SG

Aaron Allen (University of North Carolina, Greensboro), Chair

Kevin Dawe (University of Leeds), “RELATIONS—A Social and Environmental History of Small Guitar Workshops in England”

Sabine Feisst (Arizona State University), “AWARENESS—‘Hello, the Earth is Speaking’: Four Case Studies of Ecological Composition, Performance, and Listening”

David E. Cohen (Columbia University), “KNOWLEDGE—Nature, Culture, and the First Principle(s) of Music: Two Myths of Theoretical Revelation”

Borrowed from prayitno on Flickr.

FRIDAY, November 2

7:00–8:00am, SEM SIG for Voice Studies

S: Estherwood

7:00–8:30am, SMT Committee on the Status of Women

S: Roux Bistro Private

9:00-noon, The Ecomusicology Listening Room

Session 2-17 AMS/SEM S: Gallier
Co-Sponsored by the SEM Sound Studies Interest Group and the AMS Popular Music Study Group

Mark Pedelty (University of Minnesota), Chair

Robert Fallon (Carnegie Mellon University), Ellen Waterman (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Tyler Kinnear (University of British Columbia), Aaron Allen (University of North Carolina, Greensboro), Denise Von Glahn (Florida State University), Kate Galloway (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Naomi Perley (CUNY), William Bares (Harvard University), Rachel Mundy (Columbia University), Jeremy Woodruff (University of Pittsburgh), Justin D. Burton (Rider University), Michael Austin (University of Texas at Dallas), Michael B. Silvers (University of California, Los Angeles), Miki Kaneda (Museum of Modern Art), Zeynep Bulut (Berlin Institute for Cultural Inquiry)

10:30-noon, Beyond Hearing: Soundscapes and Ideoscape in Early Nineteenth-Century America

Session 2-25 AMS/SEM A: Iberville
Deane Root (University of Pittsburgh), Chair

Sarah Gerk (University of Michigan), “Love, Loyalty, and Fear: American Reception of Thomas Moore’s Irish Melodies”

Bonnie Gordon (University of Virginia), “Mr. Jefferson’s Ears”

12:00–2:00pm, AMS/SMT Music and Philosophy SG/IG

S: Sheraton Grand A

12:30–1:30pm, SEM Medical Ethnomusicology SIG

A: Astor Grand A

12:30–1:30pm, SEM Section on the Status of Women

S: Bayside C

2:00-5:00pm, Embodiment and Gesture

Session 2-38 AMS/SMT S: Oak Alley

Arnie Cox (Oberlin College), Chair

Margaret Britton (University of Texas at Austin), “Four Gestural Types in Chopin’s Mazurka in C-sharp Minor, Op. 50, no. 3”

Drew Massey (Binghamton University), “Thomas Adès’s Glossary”

Meghan Goodchild (CIRMMT / McGill University), “Towards a PerceptuallyBased Theory of Orchestral Gestures”

Zachary Wallmark, Marco Iacoboni (University of California, Los Angeles), “Embodied Listening and Musical Empathy: Perspectives from Mirror Neuron Research”

4:00-5:30pm, SEM Charles Seeger Lecture

Session 2-49 SEM S: Sheraton Grand C

Portia Maultsby (Indiana University), “‘Everybody Wanna Sing my Blues . . . Nobody Wanna Live My Blues’: Deconstructing Narratives of Race, Culture and Power in African American Music Scholarship”

Cheryl L. Keyes (University of California, Los Angeles), Introduction

6:00pm, Sound Studies Special Interest Group Soundwalk

Meet in front of the Sheraton Hotel on Canal Street

Matt Sakakeeny (Tulane University), organizer

8:00-11:00pm, Music and Video Games: History, Theory, Ethnography

Session 2-55 AMS S: Gallier

William Cheng (Harvard University), Moderator

Mark Katz (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), Respondent

Neil Lerner (Davidson College), “Musicological Contributions to Early Video Game Studies”

Roger Moseley (Cornell University), “Digital Analogies”

William Gibbons (Texas Christian University), “Framing Devices for Gaming Devices: Applying Film Music Theory to Video Games”

Elizabeth Medina-Gray (Yale University), “Modularity and Dynamic Play: Video Game Music and Its Avant-garde Antecedents”

Kiri Miller (Brown University), “Dance Central and the Listening Body”

Borrowed from squared2x on Flickr.

SATURDAY, November 3

7:00–8:30am, SMT Music and Disability IG

S: Salon 828

7:00–8:45am, AMS Committee on Women and Gender

S: Salon 825

8:30-10:30am, Emergent Forms of Music Tourism, I: Music Tourism in the Aftermath of Rupture in New Orleans, Berlin, Bali

Session 3-2 SEM S: Bayside B
Daniel Sharp (Tulane University), Chair

Elizabeth Macy (University of California, Los Angeles), “Music and Cultural Tourism in Post-Disaster Economies”

Luis-Manuel Garcia (Tulane University), “Consuming Atmospheres and Social Worlds: ‘Techno-Tourismus’ and Post-Tourist Tourism in Berlin’s Electronic Dance Music Scenes”

Daniel Sharp (Tulane University), “Dithyrambalina: A Shantytown Sound Installation in Post-Katrina New Orleans”

SherriLynn Colby-Bottel (University of Virginia), “Authenticity Seekers: Music Post-Tourists and the Shifting Sound-Scapes of New Orleans”

8:30-10:30am, Online Musical Communities

Session 3-7 AMS/SEM A: Astor Ballroom 1
Marc Gidal (Ramapo College of New Jersey), Chair

Tara Browner (University of California, Los Angeles), “Bach Culture: Performers, Scholars, and Bachfreunde in the Twenty-First Century”

Olga Panteleeva (University of California, Berkeley), “Für Kenner und Liebhaber 2.0: Modes of Expertise in Online File-Sharing Communities”

Tom Artiss (University of Cambridge), “Solitary Socialities: Music Surf-Sharing in Nain, Labrador”

Charles Hiroshi Garrett (University of Michigan), “Joking Matters: Music, Humor, and the Digital Revolution”

9:00-10:30am, Language and the Senses

Session 3-10 AMS/SMT S: Edgewood
Donald Boomgaarden (Loyola University New Orleans), Chair

Charles Dill (University of Wisconsin-Madison), “Le Cerf’s Epistemology of Music”

Amy M. Cimini (University of Pennsylvania), “René Descartes’ Unfinished Compendium of Music: Rethinking Music and the Politics of Sensation after the Thirty Years’ War

9:00-10:30am, Music and Gaming

Session 3-12 AMS A: Iberville
Kiri Miller (Brown University), Chair

Christopher Tonelli (Memorial University of Newfoundland), “The Chiptuning of the World”

Neil Lerner (Davidson College), “Investigating the Origins of Video Game Music Style, 1977–1983: The Early Cinema Hypothesis”

9:00-noon, Performing Music, Performing Disability

Session 3-19 AMS/SEM/SMT S: Bayside A
Joseph Straus (Graduate Center, CUNY), Chair

Michael Bakan (Florida State University), Michael Beckerman (New York University), Stefan Honisch (University of British Columbia), Blake Howe (Louisiana State University), Stephanie Jensen-Moulton (Brooklyn College, CUNY), Bruce Quaglia (University of Utah)

9:00-noon, Sound, Language, and Mysticism from Vienna to L.A.

Session 3-22 AMS S:Borgne
Brian Kane (Yale University), Chair

Clara Latham (New York University), “The Impact of Sound and Voice on the Invention of Psychoanalysis”

Sherry Lee (University of Toronto), “‘Still, o schweige’: Music, Language, OpernKrise (Schoenberg’s Die glückliche Hand )”

Nicholas Attfield (Edinburgh University), “A Medieval Model for the 1920s: Anton Bruckner as Mystic”

J. Daniel Jenkins (University of South Carolina), “I Care If You Listen: Schoenberg’s ‘School of Criticism’ and the Role of the Amateur”

10:30-noon, Twentieth-Century Music and Advertising

Session 3-28 AMS A: Iberville

Jason Hanley (Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum), Chair

Paul Christiansen (University of Southern Maine), “‘It’s Morning Again in America’: How the Tuesday Team Revolutionized the Use of Music in Political Ads”

Jonathan Waxman (New York University), “I Went to the New York Philharmonic and Came Home with a Cadillac: The Alliance Between Business and the Arts in the Early Twentieth Century

12:00–2:00pm, SMT Committee on the Status of Women Brown Bag Open Lunch

S: Salon 828

12:30–1:30pm SEM Gender and Sexualities Taskforce

S: Bayside C

1:45-3:45pm, Acoustics and Experiences of the Limit

Session 3-39 SEM S: Maurepas

Louise Meintjes (Duke University), Chair

Louise Meintjes (Duke University), “Pushing at the Edge of the Social”

Jairo Moreno (University of Pennsylvania), “Signatures of the Audible”

Ana Maria Ochoa (Columbia University), “South American Acoustics: Amerindian Perspectivism and Non-Linear Musical Histories”

Gary Tomlinson (Yale University), “Singing at the Limit of the Human”

1:45-3:45pm, Emergent Forms of Music Tourism, II: Multimedia, Spectacles and Memorials

Session 3-43 SEM S: Grand Chenier
Sponsored by the Popular Music Section (PMSSEM)

Lynda Paul (Yale University), Chair

Elizabeth Whittenburg Ozment (University of Georgia), “Elvis Presley and the Reanimation of Robert E. Lee”

Lynda Paul (Yale University), “Las Vegas and Virtual Tourism: Sonic Shaping of Simulated Worlds”

Michael Heller (Harvard University), “Deployments of Deadness at the Louis Armstrong House Museum”

Nicol Hammond (New York University), “‘The History Is in the Music’? Music, Museums, and the Politics of Presence in Post-Apartheid Cultural Tourism”

8:00-11:00pm, Music and Disability: Works in Progress Seminar

AMS/SMT S: Bayside A
Sponsored by the AMS Disability SG and SMT Disability IG

Michael Bakan (Florida State University), James Deaville (Carleton University), Stefan Honisch (University of British Columbia), Jeanette Jones (Boston University), Anabel Maler (University of Chicago), Julie Saiki (Stanford University), Joseph Straus (Graduate Center, CUNY)

9:00pm, KNOCKABOUT: wandering beats from across urban America.

Handsome Willy’s at 218 South Robertson St. No cover. 21+

5 DJs converge on Handsome Willy’s for KNOCKABOUT, a dance party featuring every genre you’ve ever loved and fly beats that you neva eva heard before.

DJ Yamin (NOLA): Hip-hop, funk, reggae, Afrobeat www.nolamix.com

DJ Super Squirrel (Boston): Dancehall, global mashup www.djsupersquirrel.com

The Attic Bat (L.A.): Hip-hop and dubstep www.derricomusic.com

LMGM (Chicago, Berlin): House and disco www.thelusisgarcia.com

Shilo Bourne (L.A.) UK bass

Roger Lewis. Borrowed from fantailmedia at Fiickr.

SUNDAY, November 4

8:30-10:30am, Music and YouTube: Sound, Media, and Sociality

Session 4-5 SEM A: Astor Grand A
Sponsored by the Popular Music Section (PMSSEM)

Monique M. Ingalls (University of Cambridge), Chair

Fabian Holt (Roskilde University, Denmark), “Social Media Video and the Festivalization of Electronic Dance Music in Europe”

Monique M. Ingalls (University of Cambridge), “Worship on the Web: Building Online Religious Community through Christian Devotional Music Videos”

Patricia G. Lange (California College of the Arts), “In Synch with Lip-Synching: A Riff on Teen Sociality”

Trevor S. Harvey (University of Iowa), “Dulcimerica: Mediating a Musical Community through Video Podcasts”

8:30-10:30am, Musical Propertization in the Digital Age:

Session 4-7 SEM A: Astor Ballroom 1
From “Piracy” to Ontological Politics
Andrew Eisenberg (University of Oxford), Chair

Andrew Eisenberg (University of Oxford), “M-Commerce and the (Re)making of the Music Industry in Kenya”

Aditi Deo (University of Oxford), “Folk Music in the Digital Realm: Public Commons or Cultural Property?”

Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier (University of Victoria), “Pirates of the Caribbean: Music Circulation in Late Socialist Cuba”

Henry Stobart (Royal Holloway, University of London), “Shifting Properties: Ownership, Informality, and the Digital Music Video in Bolivia”

9:00-noon, The City is a Medium

Session 4-16 AMS/SEM/SMT S: Edgewood
Alexander Rehding (Harvard University), Chair

Veit Erlmann (University of Texas at Austin), Respondent

Benjamin Tausig (New York University), “The City is Burning: Informal Musical Commerce at Urban Protest Movements”

Tiffany Ng (University of California, Berkeley), “An Instrument of Urban Planning: Bells and the Sonic Remediation of Community Space in the Southeastern United States”

John Melillo (University of Arizona), “Phatic Emphatic: Listening to New York City in Downtown Poetry and Punk”

Peter McMurray (Harvard University), “Heterophony of a Metropolis: Rites of Passage and Contestation Turkish Berlin”

10:45-12:15pm, Feminist Approaches to Music and Sound Technologies: History, Theory, and Practice

Session 4-29 SEM A: Astor Ballroom 1
Sponsored by the Section on the Status of Women (SSW)
Tara Rodgers (University of Maryland), Chair

Tara Rodgers (University of Maryland), “Feminist Approaches to Electronic Music and Sound Historiography”

Charity Marsh (University of Regina), “Reluctant Hip Hop Warriors”: Feminist Approaches to Hop Hop Community Projects”

10:45-12:15pm, Intersections of Ethnomusicology with Other Fields

Session 4-31 SEM S: Bayside B

Theresa Allison (University of California, San Francisco), Chair

Francesca R. Sborgi Lawson (Brigham Young University), “Has Ethnomusicology Met Its Calling? An Ethnomusicologist’s Response to Biomusicology”

Monique McGrath (University of Toronto), “What Does Ethnomusicology Have to Say to Music Therapy?”

Jeremy Day-O’Connell (Knox College), “‘Motherese’ and Universals of Musical Pitch

10:45-12:15pm, Sounds and Space in New Orleans

Session 4-35 SEM S: Maurepas
Marié Abe (Boston University), Chair

Danielle Adomaitis (Florida State University), “Sonic Fixtures and Drifting Buskers: Soundmarks of New Orleans and the Street Musicians Who Construct Them”

Zarah Ersoff (University of California, Los Angeles), “Treme’s Aural Verisimilitude”

Julie Raimondi (Tufts University), “Music, SEO Agency, and the Social Construction of Space in New Orleans

2:00–6:00pm, AMS Ecocriticism SG and SEM Ecomusicology SIG Outing:

Barataria Preserve Hike

Sound at SCMS 2011

“Sound is always the ingenue at the media party”–Charles Bernstein, “Sounding the Word,” in Harper’s March 2011

The Society for Cinema and Media Studies Annual Conference is especially exciting for Sound Studies peeps in that it has an official Sound Studies Special Interest Group, established in 2008, that sponsors panels and meets regularly every year.  In the upcoming 2011 meeting in New Orleans, Louisiana, Co-Chairs Norma Coates and Jay Beck will convene the SSSIG confab at 8:00 a.m. on Saturday, March 12th.  We are proud here at Sounding Out! to be officially sponsored by the SSSIG–you can catch yours truly‘s panel “J6: Listening and the Sounds of Belonging: Signification, Practice, and Politics” along with co-SO! Aaron Trammell (PhD. Student, Rutgers),  Priscilla Peña Ovalle (Asst. Prof at UO as well as SO! guest writer: See “Aurally Other”), and Dolores Inés Casillas, (Asst. Prof at UCSB and slated to be a guest writer for SO! in March).

While sound studies has had a challenging battle for recognition in an arena so committed to the notion of “the screen” (see Norma Coates’ 2008 Cinema Journal piece, “Sound Studies: Missing the (Popular) Music for the Screens?” for a compelling story of the institutional turf wars between sound studies, media studies, and popular music study writ large), this year’s slate shows a hard-fought diffusion of sound study across different fields: some traditionally with screens–film, television, music video, youtube–and some without–radio, music, DJ culture, surveillance technology, and legal discourse.  I have highlighted the SSSIG sponsored panels throughout our SCMS round-up both to big-up their work but also to show the many other sites where sound has emerged, both in full panels and in individual papers.

If I have missed you, please drop me a line at jstoever@gmail.com!  We look forward to seeing you in NOLA (and Twittering you @soundingoutblog if we won’t).

3.1.11 Addendum: Due to simultaneous and unfortunate family emergencies, our SO! panel at SCMS has been canceled. We urge you to check out the many other excellent SSSIG papers this year.


 

Portrait of Kaiser Marshall, Art Hodes, Sandy Williams, Cecil (Xavier) Scott, and Henry (Clay) Goodwin, Times Square, New York, N.Y., ca. July 1947

 

THURSDAY MARCH 10, 2011

NOON – 1:45 PM

A11: Hollywood On The Air: Rehistoricizing Cinema and Radio

ROOM Salon 1A, Level Two

CHAIR Scott Balcerzak, Northern Illinois University

Sara Levavy, Stanford University, “The Newsreel and the Framing of Media”

Scott Balcerzak, Northern Illinois University, “Jack Benny’s Voice and Body: Queered Radio and the Screen Comedian”

Neil Verma,  University of Chicago, Watching Eavesdroppers: Film, Radio, and Meta-Commentary in Classic American Noir”

Michael Dwyer, Arcadia University, “‘The Same Old Songs?’: The Invention of Oldies on Film and Radio”

SPONSOR: Sound Studies Scholarly Interest Group


A19: WORKSHOP: The DJ in Electronic Dance Music: Media Citizenship, Appropriation, and Cultural Hybridity

ROOM Acadia, Level Two

CHAIR Bernardo Attias, CaliforniaState University, Northridge

WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

Fred Church, Tangy Citrus Records

Mark Gunderson, Evolution Control Committee

Shane Martin, Middle Tennessee State University

Bernardo Attias, California State University, Northridge

Individual papers of Interest:

Bobby Simmons, University of Southern California, “We’ve Only Just Begun: Popular Music and Aging Boomers in Advertising” in  A23 Media and Senior Citizenship Age and Generational Issues In Film, Television, and New MediaROOM Mercier Terrace, Level Fourteen


2:00 PM – 3:45 PM

B2: Early Soviet Film Sound: Theory, Technology, Ideology, Practice

ROOM Algiers, Level One

CHAIR Lilya Kaganovsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Lilya Kaganovsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, “Ideological State Apparatuses: Soviet Cinema’s Conversion to Sound (1928-1935)”

Joshua Malitsky, Indiana University, “The Movement of Energy”

Vincent Bohlinger, Rhode Island College, “The Transition to Sound in the Soviet Union: Technological Developments and Industry Practices”

RESPONDENT Masha Salazkina, Concordia University

Individual Papers of Interest:

Curran Nault , University of Texas, Austin, “When Punk Meets Porn: The Convergence of Music and Sex inCourtney Trouble’s Queer Punk Pornography,” in B4 Visualizing Sexuality, ROOM Esplanade, Level One

Felan Parker, York University, “Millions of Voices: Star Wars, Digital Games, Fictional Worlds and Franchise Canon,” B6 Video Game Worlds, ROOM Fountainbleu, Level One

4:00 PM – 5:45 PM

C18 Sound Studies

ROOM Evangeline, Level Two

CHAIR Jennifer Fleeger, The Catholic University of America

Andrew deWaard,  University of British Columbia, “Mise-en-Synergy”

Jennifer Fleeger, The Catholic University of America, “Selling Jazz Short: Warner Bros. Makes Film Sound American”

Kevin John Bozelka, DePaul University, “The Development of the Music Cue Sheet in American Cinema”

Kelly Kessler, DePaul University, “When Evita Meets Little Mary Sunshine: Rewriting the Hero Through Visual and Narrative Adaptation in the Millennial Movie Musical”

SPONSOR Sound Studies Scholarly Interest Group


 

Downtown Joy Theatre, Canal St., New Orleans (Since Closed)

FRIDAY MARCH 11, 2011

 

8:00 AM – 9:45 AM

D4: Secrecy, Surveillance, and Media History

ROOM Esplanade, Level One

CHAIR Lisa Lynch, Concordia University

David Suisman, University of Delaware, “Listening Like a State: Wiretapping, Electronic Eavesdropping, and the History of American Surveillance”

Elena Razlogova, Concordia University, “‘This System of Secret Informers’: Snitching as a Key Aspect of Modern Surveillance Societies”

Lisa Lynch, Concordia University , “‘As I Photograph the Night Sky, the Other Night Sky Photographs Back’: Surveillance, Transparency, and the Frenzy of Disclosure”

RESPONDENT Alexander Russo, Catholic University of America

D18 Popular Music and Media Convergence

ROOM Evangeline, Level Two

CHAIR Norma Coates, University of Western Ontario

Benjamin Aslinger, Bentley University, “The Price is Right: Licensing Tracks and Artists for the Rock BankGuitar Hero, and DJ Hero Franchises”

Elissa Nelson, University of Texas, Austin, “Indie Music and Mainstream TV at a Crossroads: The Soundtrack to The O.C.”

Joseph Tompkins, University of Minnesota, “Do Anything for Dethklok: How Extreme Metal Culture Found Its Niche with Post-Network TV”

Andrew Bottomley, University of Wisconsin, Madison,“De-Convergence: The Revival of the Audio Cassette Format in the Digital Era”

SPONSOR Sound Studies Scholarly Interest Group

Individual Papers of Interest:

Justin Horton, Georgia State University , “The Limits of Vision: Sound and Subjectivity in Gus Van Sant’s Paranoid Park,” in D8 Locating Queer Subjectivity, ROOM Carrollton, Level One

Sarah Kessler, University of California, Irvine, “The Voice of Traumas Past: Ventriloquizing Victimology in Contemporary Israeli Cinema,” D21 The “Afterlife” of Media, ROOM Union Terrace C, Level Three

10:00 AM – 11:45 AM

E5 Contemporary Racial Performances

ROOM Broadmoor, Level One

CHAIR Sylvia Chong, University of Virginia

Sylvia Chong, University of Virginia, “Being, Acting, Passing, Mocking: The Many Faces of Performativity in Tropic Thunder (2008)”

Sean Metzger, Duke University, “Asian/American Mediatization and That Emcee Jin”

Eng-Beng Lim, Brown University, “Dancing with Margaret Cho”

SPONSOR Asian/Pacific American Caucus

E6 WORKSHOP New Media Futures: The Digital (the Academy)

ROOM Fountainbleu, Level One

CHAIR Nicholas Mirzoeff, New York University

WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Pomona College

Alexandra Juhasz, Pitzer College

Wendy Chun, Brown University

Nicholas Mirzoeff, New York University

Tara McPherson, University of Southern California

E14 Silent Film Aesthetics and Audiences

ROOM Salon III, Level Two

CHAIR Richard Abel, University of Michigan

Paul Moore, Ryerson University,  “Telegraphing Cinema: The Vitascope’s Advance Newspaper Publicity In April 1896”

Katherine Fusco, Vanderbilt University, “Time Made Visible: Taylorism, the Gilbreths, and the Early Cinema’s Efficiency Aesthetics”

Nicholas Baer, University of California, Berkeley , “Messianic Musclemen: Early German Cinema as Zionist Allegory”

Richard Abel, University of Michigan, “Going to the Movies in Detroit: Weekly Film News, 1916-1919”

E15 Intertitles, Talking, and Singing: The American Vernacular and Transitions in Cinematic Sound

ROOM LaSalle, Level Two

CHAIR Cynthia Lucia, Rider University

Paul Young, Vanderbilt University, “The Talking Fool: Broadcasting Intimacy in Jolson’s Vitaphone Films”

Desiree Garcia, Brown University, “There’s No Place Like Home: Modernity, Social Belonging, and the Hollywood Folk Musical”

RESPONDENT Krin Gabbard, Stony Brook University


Individual Papers of Interest:

Josh Glick, Yale University, “Filming Urban Roots: Wattstax, Black Identity, and the Cultural Geography of Los Angeles,”  E10 Shooting City Spaces: Location Filmmaking During the “Urban Crisis,” ROOM St. Charles, Level Two

Christopher Natzén, National Library of Sweden, “‘All That Jazz’—Foreign Musicians in Sweden during the Conversion to Sound Film,” E23 Cinematic Mobilities, ROOM Mercier Terrace, Level Fourteen

1:15 PM – 3:00 PM

F2: Off Screen Noise: Sound and Avant-Garde Cinema

ROOM Algiers, Level One

CHAIR Michelle Puetz, University of Chicago

Andrew Ritchey, University of Iowa, “Two Turntables and an Avant-Garde Film: The Phonograph as Musical Accompaniment”

Michelle Puetz, University of Chicago, “Feedback, Graphic Scores and Improvisation in Richard Lerman’s Films and Sound Experiments”

Juan Suarez, Universidad de Murcia, “Noise, Body, Landscape: Jack Smith, Hélio Oiticica, and Terry Fox”

Melissa Ragona, Carnegie Mellon University, “Sonic Warhol: From Tape-Recorder to Film”

SPONSOR Experimental Film and Media Scholarly Interest Group


F12: The Cry of Jazz: Voicing Black Citizenship Onscreen

ROOM Salon 1B, Level Two

CHAIR Nicholas Sammond, University of Toronto

Anna McCarthy, New York University, “The Cry of Jazz and the Uses of Film”

Charles McGovern, College of William and Mary, “‘To the Ends of the Earth’: The Television World of Nat Cole”

Nicholas Sammond, University of Toronto, “Citizen Crow: The Contradictory America of Stormy Weather

RESPONDENT Arthur Knight, College of William and Mary

SPONSOR Oscar Micheaux Society

Individual Papers of Interest:

Leah Shafer, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, “‘Tik Tock on the Clock, but the Party Don’t Stop, No’: Parodic Military Dance Videos on YouTube,” F19 Whose War is it Anyway?: Contemporary Images of Combat, ROOM Acadia, Level Two

Elena Bonomo, University of Southern California, “Living Punk: The D.C. Punk Scene, Fugazi, and Jem Cohen’s Instrument (1999),” F23: Media Consumers: Mainstream/Alternative/State, ROOM Mercier Terrace, Level

3:15 PM – 5:00 PM

G1 Generations of Media Studies

ROOM: Audubon, Level One

CHAIR Diane Negra, University College Dublin

WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

E. Ann Kaplan, Stony Brook University

Patrice Petro, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Derek Kompare, Southern Methodist University

F. Hollis Griffin, Colby College

G6 Contested Spaces of Educational Media

ROOM Fountainbleu, Level One

CHAIR Amanda Keeler, Indiana University

Michele Hilmes, University of Wisconsin, Madison, “Radio Rockefeller: The Rockefeller Foundation’s Transnational Vision of Radio in the 1930s”

Josh Shepperd, University of Wisconsin, Madison, “Pressing On: Program Transcription and the ‘Networking’ of Educational Radio, 1935-1942”

Amanda Keeler, Indiana University, “Media in Flux: Educational Discourse from Radio to Television”

RESPONDENT Paddy Scannell, University of Michigan

SPONSOR Television and New Media Scholarly Interest Group

G16 Affective Media, Embodied Spectators

ROOM Orleans, Level Two

CHAIR Dana Luciano, Georgetown University

CO-CHAIR Karen Tongson, University of Southern California

Robert McRuer, George Washington University, “Live (Crip) Sex Acts: Neoliberalism, Affect, Intensity”

Dana Luciano, Georgetown University, “Uneventful Grief”

Mel Chen, University of California, Berkeley, “Masked Media”

Jasbir Puar,  Rutgers University, “Lifelogging: Digital Archives of Affect, Memory, and Intimacy”

G20 Sound Design

ROOM Union Terrace A, Level Three

CHAIR Jeff Smith, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Michael Slowik, University of Iowa, “Collection or Construction? Sound Effects and Sonic Depth in the Early Sound Western”

Katherine Quanz, Wilfrid Laurier University, “Canadian Soundscapes: The Transition to Dolby Sound in the Cinema of David Cronenberg”

Amanda McQueen, University of Wisconsin, Madison, “Bring the Noise: Intensified Continuity in the Sound Design of the Works of Edgar Wright”

Jeff Smith, University of Wisconsin, Madison, “Some Tales Told By Hiccupping Monkeys: Intensified Continuity and The Soundtracks of Contemporary Hollywood Films”

SPONSOR Sound Studies Scholarly Interest Group


 

The Stones of Congo Square, New Orleans, LA

SATURDAY MARCH 12, 2011

 

8:00 AM – 9:45 AM

MEETING: Sound Studies Scholarly Interest Group

ROOM Orleans, Level Two


10:00 AM – 11:45 AM

I5 WORKSHOP: Blogging, Tweeting, and Posting: Online Media Community Building and Scholarly Promotion

ROOM Broadmoor, Level One

CHAIR Miranda Banks, Emerson College

CO-CHAIR Ryan Bowles, University of California, Santa Barbara

WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

Alisa Perren, Georgia State University

Anne Helen Petersen, University of Texas

Julie Russo, Stanford University

Patty Ahn, University of Southern California

Inna Arzumanova, University of Southern California

SPONSOR Women’s Caucus


I8 Building Environments: Sound Design and Auditory Ambiences in Film

ROOM Carrollton, Level One

CHAIR Randolph Jordan, Concordia University

CO-CHAIR Benjamin Wright, Carleton University

Lisa Coulthard, University of British Columbia, “New and Old Worlds: The Acoustic Ecology of the Period Film”

Benjamin Wright, Carleton University, “Designing the Sound of New Orleans: Ren Klyce’s Use of Ambiences in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Randolph Jordan, Concordia University, “Hearing the Guggenheim in the Cinema: Modernist Acoustic Design and the Conventions of Film Sound”

Vanessa Ament, Georgia State University, “The Wallpaper Speaks: Aural Representations of Confinement in Barton Fink

SPONSOR Sound Studies Scholarly Interest Group

I10 The Cultural Phenomenon of Michael Jackson

ROOM St. Charles, Level Two

CHAIR Sylvia Martin, Babson College

Mark Anthony Neal, Duke University, “Sampling Michael: Rhythm, Masculinity and Intellectual Property in the ‘Body’ of Michael Jackson”

Todd Gray, California State University, Long Beach, “Caliban In The Mirror”

Dj Lynnee Denise, WildSeed Music & Exalt Youth, “The King of Pop Drag: Michael Jackson’s Performance of Heterosexuality and Hyper Masculinity”

Sylvia Martin, Babson College, “Mediating Messages: A Choreography of Contradiction”

Individual papers of Interest:

Charles Musser, Yale University, “Audio-Visual Media in The Presidential Campaigns of 1892 and 1896: Shifting the Historical Paradigm from Film Studies to Media Studies,” I2 Nonfiction Citizenship and the Margins of Documentary Form, ROOM Audubon, Level One

Susana Duarte, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, “Between Seeing and Saying: Cinematographic Readings of the Archive,” I4,  Mining the Archive: Discoveries, Compositions, Disjunctions, ROOM Esplanade, Level One

Andrea Kelley, Indiana University, “Mobilizing the Mulatto: Dorothy Dandridge’s Cross-Racial Constructions in 1940s Soundies,” I20 African American Stars and Auteurs, ROOM Union Terrace A, Level Three

11:00 am – 12 noon

ROOM Boardroom, Level Two

Media Literacy and Outreach Scholarly Interest Group Meeting

12:00 NOON – 1:45 PM

J6: Listening and the Sounds of Belonging: Signification, Practice, and Politics

ROOM Fountainbleu, Level One

CHAIR Jennifer Stoever-Ackerman, State University of New York, Binghamton

CO-CHAIR Priscilla Ovalle, University of Oregon

Jennifer Stoever-Ackerman, State University of New York, Binghamton,“The Noise of SB 1070: or Do I Sound Illegal to You?”

Dolores Inés Casillas, University of California, Santa Barbara, “‘¡Puuurrrooo MÉXICO,’: Listening to Transnationalism on U.S. Spanish-Language Radio”

Aaron Trammell, Rutgers University, “‘What We Do Is Secret (For a Reason)’: Identity and Resistance in Underground Music”

3.1.11 Addendum: Due to simultaneous and unfortunate family emergencies, this panel has been canceled. We will keep you posted on the rescheduling of Aaron Trammell’s paper.

SPONSOR Sound Studies Scholarly Interest Group

MEETING: Video Games Studies Scholarly Interest Group

ROOM Boardroom, Level Two


Individual Papers of Interest:

Norma Coates, University of Western Ontario , “The Persistence of Infamy: ‘Tween and Teen Girl Taste and Narratives of the Decline of Popular Culture,” J10 Complete Control?: Tween/Teen Girl Consumers, Media,and Cultural Power, ROOM St. Charles, Level Two

2:00 PM – 3:45 PM

K5 Place and Representation in HBO’s Treme

ROOM Broadmoor, Level One

CHAIR Julia Leyda, Sophia University

Joy Fuqua, Queens College, “‘In New Orleans We Might Say it Like This…’: Autochthonic Discourses and Expert Outsiders in HBO’s Treme

Julia Leyda, Sophia University, “What a Character, Creighton and Excess in HBO’s Treme

Courtney George, Columbus State University, “‘We’re All Goin’ Crazy Buck Jumpin’ and Havin’ Fun’: The Carnivalesque in the Music of HBO’s Treme

Lynnell Thomas, University of Massachusetts, Boston, “Televisual Tourism: HBO’s Treme and the Racial Remapping of Post-Katrina New Orleans”


K8 Sound and Music

ROOM Carrollton, Level One

CHAIR Deane Williams, Monash University, Melbourne

Thomas Cohen, University of Tampa, “Jazz, Film, and Videotape: Shirley Clarke’s Ornette: Made in America

Morgan Woolsey, University of California, Los Angeles, “Time Change: Oppositional Scoring and Sound Design in the Films of the L.A. School”

Amy Corbin, Muhlenberg College, “Interrogating Racial and Geographic Boundaries Through Direct Address in The Corner and Just Another Girl on the I.R.T.

Sean Griffin, Southern Methodist University, “I’ve Grown Accustomed to Her Voice: Fetishizing the Female Voice in My Fair Lady

2:00  PM

K10: Studies in Distinction: Authorship, Style, and Meaning
Mack Hagood, Indiana University, “Unpacking Punches: Synchresis and Schizophonia in the Combat Foley of Fight Club” It’s at 2pm on Saturday in K10. The panel is called “.”

4:00 PM – 5:45 PM

L7: Animating Blackness: Race, Citizenship, and Satire in Aaron McGruder’s The Boondocks

ROOM Gentilly, Level One

CHAIR TreaAndrea Russworm, University of Massachusetts Amherst

CO-CHAIR Michael Forbes, DePauw University

Paul Mahaffey, University of Montevallo, “The Boondocks and the Neo-Slave Narrative: The Story of Catcher Freeman”

Racquel Gates, The New School, “Caught at the Crossroads: The Ambivalent Politics of The Boondocks

Mark James, University of West Florida, “Huey’s Awesome Hairdo: Consuming the Black Intellectual”

Sarah Florini, Indiana University, “Is this “Boondocks or ‘Coondocks’?: Interpreting ‘The Story of Jimmy Rebel’ in 140 Characters on Twitter”

SPONSORS African/African American Caucus and Oscar Micheaux Society

L20: Song and Film:Soundscapes, Landscapes, and Manscapes

ROOM Union Terrace A, Level Three

CHAIR Kathryn Kalinak, Rhode Island College

Corey Creekmur, University of Iowa, “The Cowboy Chorus: Narrative and Cultural Functions of the Western Theme Song”

Caryl Flinn, University of Arizona, “Musicals: Affect and Afterlife”

Krin Gabbard, Stony Brook University, “Isn’t It Bromantic?: Rock Music and Male Bonding”

Kathryn Kalinak, Rhode Island College, “Song and Authenticity in the Western”

L21 Cultural Logics of Replay

ROOM Union Terrace C, Level Three

CHAIR Christopher Hanson, Syracuse University

Laurel Westrup, University of California, Los Angeles, “Re-Mastering MTV: Intermedial Mastery and the Literal Video Phenomenon”

Steve Anderson, University of Southern California, “Repetition, Cultural Memory, and the Construction of History”

Robert Cavanagh, Northwestern University, “Instant Replay and the Impossibility of Decision”

Christopher Hanson, Syracuse University, “Similarity and Difference: Replay in the Digital”

Individual Papers of Interest

Cynthia Chris, College of Staten Island-CUNY, “Bleeping Policy: The FCC, the Courts and the Future of Decency Regulation” and Elizabeth Ellcessor, University of Wisconsin, Madison, “Case Closed:Closed-Captioning, US Law and Assumptions about Audience,” L2: Courtroom Drama: Media Industries and the Law, ROOM Algiers, Level One

Selmin Kara, Wayne State University, “The Sonic Summons: Meditations on Nature and Anempathetic Sound in Digital Documentaries,” L17, On the Margins of Documentary: Divergent Practices in the Digital Era, ROOM Vermilion, Level Two


 

Capitol Theater, New Orleans, 2005 (Since burned down)

SUNDAY MARCH 13, 2011

 

8:00 AM – 9:45 AM

M1: Do You Know What It Means to Represent New Orleans? David Simon’s Treme and Mediated Citizenship

ROOM Audubon, Level One

CHAIR Jeffrey Jones, Old Dominion University

Kristina Busse, Independent Scholar, and John Dudley, University of South Dakota, “Second Lining as Suffering and Solidarity: Absence and Authenticity in David Simon’s Post-Katrina New Orleans”

Christopher Cwynar, University of Wisconsin, Madison, “‘I Have Roamed the Whole World Over, but New Orleans is Still My Home’: Cultural Citizenship, Authenticity, and the Limits of Representation on HBO’s Treme

Nicholas Marx, University of Wisconsin, Madison, “Branding the Band: Mediating Viewer Engagement through Music in HBO’s Treme

RESPONDENT Vicki Mayer, Tulane University

SPONSOR Television and New Media Scholarly Interest Group


M5: Sampling Towards a New Civic Body :Music Videos and Political “Future Texts”

ROOM Broadmoor, Level One

CHAIR Rachel Raimist, University of Alabama

Virginia Kuhn, University of Southern California, “Resistant Discourse: Jay Z’s Swagger and the Rhetoric of Gesture”

Shelleen Greene, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, “The New ‘Material Girls’: Madonna, Millennial Pop Divas,and the Politics of Race and Gender”

Vicki Callahan, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, “A ‘Window Seat’ to History: Erykah Badu’s Dealey Plaza Remix”

Janina Cartier, Northwestern University, “Pimp-hop: Rethinking Blaxploitation’s Connection to Hip-hop Videos”

M20 WORKSHOP: Teaching “Media Industries”: Pedagogical Strategies for a Complex and Ever-Changing Object

ROOM Union Terrace A, Level Two

CHAIR Michael Curtin, University of California, Santa Barbara

WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

Denise Mann, University of California, Los Angeles

Jennifer Holt, University of California, Santa Barbara

Ross Melnick, University of California, Los Angeles

Deron Overpeck, Auburn University

Eddy Mueller, Emory University

Independent Papers of Interest

Maria Boyd, Georgia State University, “American Idol’s Containment and Unleashing of a ‘Glam Rock, Sex God,’” M9:Who Counts?: Proper Citizens/Popular Media, ROOM Carondelet, Level Two


10:00 AM – 11:45 AM

N6: WORKSHOP: Remix, Media Stylos and 21st Century Pedagogy

ROOM Fountainbleu, Level One

CHAIR Nina Cartier, Northwestern University

WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

Eric Faden, Bucknell University

Shelleen Greene, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Rachel Raimist, University of Alabama

Vicki Callahan, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Virginia Kuhn, University of Southern California

N11WORKSHOP: The Bachelor’s Ball: Videogames and the Need for Feminist Game Studies

ROOM Salon 1A, Level Two

CHAIR Mia Consalvo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

CO-CHAIR Nina Huntemann, Suffolk University

WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

Shira Chess, Miami University

Nina Huntemann, Suffolk University

Hye Jin Lee, University of Iowa

Carol Stabile, University of Oregon

Staci Tucker, University of Oregon

SPONSORS Video Game Studies Scholarly Interest Group, Women’s Film History Project, and Women’s Caucus

N13 Placing Sound

ROOM Salon II, Level Two

CHAIR Kyle Barnett, Bellarmine University

Jacob Smith, Northwestern University, “Problems of Unscreened Media”

Patrick Feaster,  FirstSounds.org, “He Was the Edison Phonograph: Len Spencer, an Old New Media Pioneer”

Kyle Barnett, Bellarmine University, “Souvenir Sounds: The Historical Role of Sound Recordings in Film Fandom”

Shawn VanCour, University of South Carolina, “Ambient Radio: Aural Spectacle, Secondary Listening, and Acoustic Flanerie in Early Twentieth Century American Broadcasting”

SPONSOR Sound Studies Scholarly Interest Group

Independent Papers of Interest:

Mary Beltran, University of Wisconsin, Madison, “Hip Hop Hearts Ballet: Cultural Hybridity and ‘Post-Racial’ Cultural Capital in the Step Up Dance Films,” N1 How Does It Feel To Be a Trend?: Interrogating the Politics of Racial Representation in Contemporary Hollywood Cinema, ROOM Audubon, Level One

Ian Kennedy, “Wayne State University , “High-Definition Audio and the 1990s Internet Film,” N9 Filming the Internet, ROOM Carondelet, Level Two,

Anthony Bleach, Kutztown University , “Screwing the Soundtrack: DVD Fan Commentaries as Cinephilic Practice and Citizen’s Paratext,” N18 Cinephilia and New Media Fandom, ROOM Evangeline, Level Two

Lorien Hunter, University of Southern California, “Conversations in Hip Hop: The Question of Black Identity in Post 9/11 America,” N22 Media and Identities, ROOM Crescent View, Level Twelve

12:00 NOON – 1:45 PM

O2: Unsung Laughter : Women Comics of the Silent Screen

ROOM Algiers, Level One

CHAIR Kristine Karnick, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

Margaret Hennefeld, Brown University , “Women and Slapstick in Silent Cinema: the Comedyfication of Domestic Space”

Kristen Anderson Wagner, University of Southern California, “Polly Moran, ‘The Wild, Wild Woman of the Screen’”

Joanna E. Rapf, University of Oklahoma, “‘The Girl o- the Stripes’: The Comic World of Fay Tincher”

RESPONDENT Rob King, University of Toronto

SPONSOR Women’s Film History Project


O6 Song-and-Dance Routines: Hollywood, Bollywood, and Beyond

ROOM Fountainbleu, Level One

CHAIR Fernanda Zullo-Ruiz, Hanover College

Usha Iyer, University of Pittsburgh , “Finding the Past in Pastiche: Intertextuality in Bollywood Song-and-Dance Sequences”

Jenny Oyallon-Koloski, University of Wisconsin, Madison , “Versions of “Cool”: Filming Dance in West Side Story

Tracy Cox-Stanton, Savannah College of Art and Design , “Busby Berkeley and Primitivism: Exploring how Dance Delineates the Boundary between Savagery and Civilization”

Laura Gutierrez, University of Arizona , “Masochistic Desire and Pleasure in Alberto Gout’s Rumbera Films”

O11: Teaching Media Studies: Through Video Games

ROOM Salon 1A, Level Two

CHAIR Matthew Payne, University of Texas, Austin

WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

Mia Consalvo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Aaron Delwiche, Trinity University

Sheila Murphy, University of Michigan

Judd Ruggill, Arizona State University

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington

O15 Personal Space and Mediated Bodies

ROOM LaSalle, Level Two

CHAIR Dean Allbritton,  Stony Brook University

Adrienne Brown, Princeton University, “No Laughing Matter: Charlie Chaplin, W.E.B. Du Bois, and the Exclusionary Space of Mass Media”

Joseph Clarke, Yale University, “Retuning the ‘Office Wife’: Mediating Acoustics and Gender in the Postwar Corporate Interior”

James Steichen, Princeton University, “From Members-Only to the City’s Ballet: Institutional Mediation and Democratized Patronage at Ballet Society and the New York City Center Ballet, 1946-63”

Dean Allbritton, Stony Brook University, “Shoes and Wheels: The Prosthetics of Citizenship in Quid Pro Quo

Independent Papers of Interest

Peter McMurray, Harvard University , “YouTube Music—Haptic or Optic?,” O1 You Tube, ROOM Audubon, Level One


Add to FacebookAdd to DiggAdd to Del.icio.usAdd to StumbleuponAdd to RedditAdd to BlinklistAdd to TwitterAdd to TechnoratiAdd to Yahoo BuzzAdd to Newsvine

Like This!

%d bloggers like this: